Lemon Myrtle

$10.00$70.00

Lemon myrtle imparts a crisp vibrant lemon flavour and aroma without the acidity that lemons have. Actually it is even more lemony than lemons! It has the highest citral purity of all known plants

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Lemon myrtle is a native tree to NSW rainforests.  It possesses an amazingly crisp and refreshing aroma! It is great in baking when you want to add a lemon flavour with out adding liquid or acidity associated with lemons.  Lemon myrtle is an extremely versatile herb. It complements so many culinary delights, from fish & chicken to ice cream or sorbet.  Alternatively, add to boiling water for a refreshing tea.

Lemon myrtle is more lemony than lemons!

Its leaves contain the highest amount of citral (>90%) of any plant known in the world and its flavour and aroma show refreshingly intense citrus notes, often described as lemonier than lemon.

The leaves are cool dried (to prevent loss of essential oils) and then flaked. Store in a cool dry location out of direct sunlight.

Our award winning Bush Jelly is packed full of lemon myrtle and fruity mountain pepper to give a very unique and vibrant flavour.

Lemon Myrtle

Botanical name: Backhousia citriodora

Other common names: Lemon Ironwood, Lemon scented myrtle, Sweet Verbena tree

Part used: Mature leaves are harvested throughout the year then dried and flaked.

Health Benefits:

The leaves are rich in essential oil, most of which is made up terpenoid aldehydes such as citral. Citral has high medicinal properties and it is this ingredient that gives many of its health benefits.

Lemon myrtle has a reputation as a powerful antiseptic and anti-virus agent that can destroy disease-carrying microorganisms. It has been used to treat allergies, colds, sore throats, gastric disturbances and infections.

It is a powerful antioxidant, high in minerals like calcium, zinc and magnesium, and a healthy helping of vitamins A and E. [Reference]

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

40g, 500g, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lemon Myrtle”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *